Pi Beta Phi Foundation

Pi Beta Phi Foundation

Search form

Heritage

Holt House
The Birthplace of Pi Beta Phi

The founding of Pi Beta Phi Fraternity took place at Holt House in Monmouth, Illinois, where two founders — Ada Bruen and Libbie Brook — lived while attending college.

Today, the Monmouth community uses the first floor of Holt House for small weddings, receptions, meetings and social and civil gatherings. The second floor is reserved exclusively for Pi Beta Phi purposes. Nearby Pi Phi chapters and alumnae organizations hold meetings, initiations and ceremonies at Holt House, and there is a library and special displays of materials unique to Pi Phi.

Pi Beta Phi Foundation maintains the Holt House Fund for the purposes of providing funds to operate Holt House throughout the year. Alumnae organizations, chapters and individuals are encouraged to support the Holt House Fund and preserve the historic home where it all began.

Click here to make a gift to Holt House or call (636) 256–1357 for more information.
 

Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts

After Pi Beta Phi spent more than 50 years educating children in Gatlinburg, Tennessee, the county fully assumed responsibility for public education in 1968. The Fraternity redirected its philanthropic focus to literacy through the arts by establishing Arrowmont® School of Arts and Crafts, dedicated in 1970.

Arrowmont became an internationally recognized visual art education center, preserving the arts and crafts of the Smoky Mountains. The site of the original Settlement School, the Teacher’s Dormitory, remains at the northwest corner of the property. Beginning in the late 1980s, Pi Beta Phi recognized the need to expand its literacy philanthropy to become national in scope. At the same time, Arrowmont sought to become more independent and to acquire the majority of its support from the local community as well as corporate and arts funders. The transition began when Arrowmont became separately incorporated in 1991, and today the two organizations remain mutually supportive but legally and operationally independent of each other.

In 2010, the Gatlinburg Study Committee commissioned by Grand Council provided a detailed report with recommendations for the future of the partnership between Pi Beta Phi and Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts. For the full report, click here.

Pi Beta Phi Foundation remains committed to Pi Beta Phi alumnae interest in Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts through our Arrowmont Fund, which supports the historic preservation of Pi Phi relevant property, as well as special projects.

Click here to make a gift to Arrowmont or call (636) 256–1357 for more information.

2015-2016 Board of Trustees

Pi Beta Phi Foundation is excited to announce its Board of Trustees for the 2015-2016 fiscal year. Effective July 1, 2015, the Foundation welcomes Alabama Gamma Kathy Wager Ewing as a new Trustee. more

Tribute Gifts: January 1 - April 30, 2015

Memorial Gifts

In memory of Jane Driskill Anen

Janice Dorsey Hixson


In memory of Patsy Curley Bailey

Bloomington-Normal, IL Alumnae Club
Anne Chestnut Bartlett
Carol Inge Warren
Carolyn Pavletich Lesh
Michigan Gamma


In memory of Beth van Maanen Beatty

Ann Dudgeon Phy
Ann Warmack Brookshire
Anna Moseley Osborn
Barbara McReynolds LaMaster
Beth Seidelhuber Sordi
Betsy West McCune
Betty and Don Hay
Betty Blades Lofton
Carol Inge Warren
Carolyn Pavletich Lesh
Cathy Birch Daniel
Cathy Filson Cooper
Cindy Rice Svec
Claire Roberts Adams
Delta Gamma Fraternity
Denise Pierce Turnbull
Elizabeth Murray
Emily Russell Tarr
Fran DeSimone Becque
Gladys Crandall Hickman
Jan Kincaid Clifford
Jane Landreth Russell
Jean Wirths Scott
Jessica Manning Hooper
Juli Holmes Willeman
Kappa Delta Sorority
Karen and William Wallace
Karen Anne Gunther
Karen Consalus Price
Karen Lee Emberton
Karen O'Brien Pfluger
Kay Knittle Brock
Kim Barger Durand
Linda Noel Ibsen
Lisa Nicole Masters
Lori Poveromo Haight
Lucy Baker Warner
Luellen Clymo Smith
Margo Wilton Lesser
Maria Alberico Morgan
Martha Sherman Malsbary
Mary Lee Durland Kind
Maurine Hager Jones
Nancy Fogle Pollard
Pam and Dan Montgomery
Pat McFarland Hook
Patty Baird Link
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Headquarters
Rae Wohlhueter Maier
Ray and Barbara Cook
Renee Ross Mercer
Richardson-Plano, TX Alumnae Club
Ruth Neel Noble
Sally Sewell Wightman
San Antonio, TX Alum Club
Sandra and Arthur Nicholson
Sarah (Sis) Ruth Mullis
Shirley Stephens Spillman
Sidney Howell Wilkins
Sigma Sigma Sigma Headquarters
Texas Beta
Tom Barnes
Virginia Bland Fry


In memory of Earl Blount

South Bay, CA Alumnae Club


In memory of Carroll Bracken

Carol McKinley Dudley


In memory of Betsy Covington Brady

Barbara Brady McLellan


In memory of Frances Burke

Rae Wohlhueter Maier


In memory of Sandra Swafford Butterfield

Arizona Beta


In memory of Lura Batjer Caldwell

Susan E. Lombardi


In memory of Sarah Jane Murray Cappiello

Anne Travis O'Connell


In memory of Melinda Thomas Carrell

Klaire Kaufman Pirtle


In memory of Donna Rae Pasch Cianciotto

Philip Cianciotto


In memory of Renee Johnson Cooper

Mary Anne Jordan Wilson


In memory of Peg Ward Daniel

Fort Myers Area, FL Alumnae Club


In memory of Judith Hampton Daerr

Bloomington, IN Alumnae Club


In memory of Paula Rupe Dennard

Ann Dudgeon Phy


In memory of Rosemary Johnson Dyke

Mary Ann Clinton Wasson


In memory of Susan Kelly Fesperman

Beverly Cregg Schafer


In memory of Betty Davis Freudenburg

Alison Hennig Moore


In memory of Mary Wolfe Handley

Betty Thornton Robinson


In memory of Fred and Virginia Hannum

Joanne and Alan Eagle


In memory of Marna Reagor Harbert

Virginia Horton Thompson


In memory of Virginia Harger

Carole Cooke Jones


In memory of Beulah Haddow Hawkins

Susan E. Lombardi


In memory of Joan Padden Hickman

Justine Fariba Dargahi
Nicole Karambu Davol Rhoads
Rebecca Ellen Guynn
Sarah Morris McKinney
Stephanie Hardiman Simon


In memory of Florence Green Hoffmann

Laurie Teresa Hoskins


In memory of Jane Hollingsworth Hotze

Peg Steffen Sant'Ambrogio


In memory of Jen Diane Houle

Alexis M. Coleman
Delta Gamma Fraternity
Pi Beta Phi Region 5 Collegiate


In memory of Roman Hruska

Jan Kincaid Clifford


In memory of Daniel Paul Huebner

Jan Kincaid Clifford


In memory of MaryEllen Day Jansky

AR Alpha of Pi Beta Phi House Corp.


In memory of Trudi Francisco Jensen

Kelsey Jensen Lewis


In memory of Robert Jones, husband of Maggie Wilson Jones

Dayton, OH Alumnae Club


In memory of Patricia Vandoren Johnson

Ed H. Johnson

 

In memory of Sabrina Kelley

Alexis M. Coleman
Delta Gamma Fraternity


In memory of Jo Ann Ewing Kent

Sue Crooks Perry


In memory of Karen Peterson Kiger

Linda Oakeson Dobry


In memory of Martha Cassell Kirkpatrick

Betty and Ken Fehring
Julia King
Nora R. McNeill
Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Shirley Anderson


In memory of Emily Robinson Kunde

Arrowhead-West Phoenix, AZ  A. C.
Carolyn Pavletich Lesh


In memory of Evelyn Peters Kyle

Nancy Fogle Pollard


In memory of James Clinton Lane

Betsy West McCune
Diane M. Bielman
Emily Russell Tarr
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Headquarters
Jan Kincaid Clifford


In memory of Barbara Gesell Lauder

Geraldine Johnson Mooers
Margaret Ranseen Dickey
Mary Crawford Thompson


In memory of Sayre Webster Lawrence

Klaire Kaufman Pirtle


In memory of Carolyn Helman Lichtenberg

Arizona Beta
Luellen Clymo Smith


In memory of Madison Kate Lockaby

Delta Gamma Fraternity
Kappa Alpha Theta Lubbock Alumnae Club


In memory of Ellen S. Lyons

Jan Kincaid Clifford


In memory of Jan Beaty Marricle

Carolyn Pavletich Lesh


In memory of Willis McMillan

Mary Fenn McMillan


In memory of Ellie Moore Merrick

Carolyn Pavletich Lesh


In memory of Gay Gipson Middleton

Lynne and Craig Smith


In memory of Doralie Flutcher Miller

Joan Groth Fenstermaker


In memory of Jacquelin Baumgarten Mitchell

Palo Alto, CA Alumnae Club


In memory of Joan Coffin Moore

Sue Crooks Perry


In memory of Sue Wuthrich Moster

Richard Moster


In memory of Richard L. Musselman

Ashley Holmes Corley


In memory of Carolyn Overholt Nelson

Klaire Kaufman Pirtle


In memory of Andrea Contos Nicoluzakis

Arizona Beta


In memory of Steven Pace

Ann Warmack Brookshire
Beth Torres
Carol Inge Warren
Cindy Rice Svec
Diane M. Bielman
Jan Kincaid Clifford
Margo Wilton Lesser
Rae Wohlhueter Maier
Sarah (Sis) Ruth Mullis


In memory of Bonnie Kurtz Pederson

Jeanne Klier Storch


In memory of Carla Porterfield

Judy Kleene Klein


In memory of Jean Jensen Remington

James Remington


In memory of Chauncy V. Rice

Carol Inge Warren
Diane M. Bielman
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Headquarters
Pi Beta Phi Region 8 Collegiate


In memory of Natalie Griener Riddell

Betty Blades Lofton


In memory of Lauren Gabrielle Rousseau

Suzanne Arlene Mobarak


In memory of Jane Phillips Savage

Hutchinson, KS Alumnae Club


In memory of Barbara Bell Ross-Shannon

Fort Myers Area, FL Alumnae Club


In memory of Nancy Teed Shears

Hutchinson, KS Alumnae Club


In memory of Peggy Nelson Smith

Cleveland West, OH Alumnae Club
Glenn C. Smith
Lucy Baker Warner


In memory of Rosejane Pruitt Smith

Fort Myers Area, FL Alumnae Club
Mary Ann Clinton Wasson


In memory of Jennifer Goodpasture Stiegler

April Hofstadter Shiflett
Stacy Renee Brice


In memory of Donna McDonald Strickland

Alison Veit Heafitz
Carol Inge Warren
Diane M. Bielman
Judy Weltsch Klote
Juli Holmes Willeman
Julie Wisbrock
Kate Blatherwick Pickert
Leisa Ebeling Lowrey
Margo Wilton Lesser
Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Headquarters
Susan Kingsley Robinson
Rae Wohlhueter Maier


In memory of Virginia "Ginny" Messersmith Strine

Allie Harvey Griffin


In memory of Chauncy V. Svec

Susan Bond


In memory of Buddy Tarr

Betsy West McCune


In memory of Luanne Spence Taylor

San Antonio, TX Alum Club


In memory of Marcia Farley Thomas

Carolyn Haynes Edlund
Lisa Gamel Scott
San Juan, CO Pocket


In memory of Betty Hollenback Tiffany

Carole Cooke Jones
Dorothy Burns


In memory of Jane Hill Trowbridge

Mary Grable McLeod


In memory of Brett Bodenheimer Tully

Brenda Turner Bodenheimer


In memory of Gene Viel

Pi Beta Phi House Corp of Bloomington, IN


In memory of R H Voelkel, husband of Susan Wallace Voelkel

Bloomington, IN Alumnae Club


In memory of Helen Deppe Vollmar

Anne Travis O'Connell


In memory of Frances Kerber Walrond

St. Louis, MO Alumnae Club


In memory of Joy Wichser Wamsley

Betty Blades Lofton


In memory of Annie Meroe Burnet Ward

St. Louis, MO Alumnae Club


In memory of Pat O'Brien Weber

Karen Berry Autrey


In memory of Carolyn Finn Welch

Betty Blades Lofton


In memory of Adrian Wheat

Cynthia Hazel Carter Bright
Debby A. Kay
Hannelore Angermayer Glagola
Hope Holcombe Bolger
Mary Rhamstine Spain
Richmond, VA Alumnae Club


In memory of Amy Louise Wheatley

Lucie Johnson Wisehart


In memory of Ellen Arnold Wikle

Arizona Beta


In memory of Margaret McFadden Williams

Quay Williams McCall


Recognition Gifts


In recognition of AZ Beta's 50th anniversary

Arizona Beta


In recognition of Jane Pulley Bloom

Bloomington, IN Alumnae Club


In recognition of Caroline Brookshire

Ann Warmack Brookshire


In recognition of Patty Brown

Kim J. OBrien


In recognition of Kellee A. Casebeer

Richardson-Plano, TX Alumnae Club


In recognition of Nancy Rogers Casteel

Martha Kaiser Justice


In recognition of Teri Chadwick

Jan Kincaid Clifford


In recognition of Anne Zantop Cioffi

Susan Kingsley Robinson


In recognition of Marilyn Deborah Clark

Leisa Ebeling Lowrey


In recognition of Jill Southworth Craft

Deborah Ann McMillan


In recognition of Kimberly Sisk Crowe

Jean Nees Tulin


In recognition of Dallas, TX Alumnae Club

Beth Seidelhuber Sordi


In recognition of Briana Davis

Heather Wilson Miller


In recognition of Deborah A. Day

Mary Grace Walsh Theodore


In recognition of Katy Chapin Dessent

La Jolla, CA Alumnae Club


In recognition of Amy Haugh Dodds

Patty Breon Haugh


In recognition of Genevieve Carlisle Easley

Brevard County, FL Alumnae Club


In recognition of Sally Gross Fairfield

Bloomington, IN Alumnae Club


In recognition of Fraternity Day of Service

Elizabeth Robbins Salata


In recognition of Abby Louise Gascon

Don Gascon


In recognition of Joy Vanasse Goodenough

Margaret A. Sundberg


In recognition of Martha Gronenberg Gutmann

Bloomington, IN Alumnae Club


In recognition of Jackson Metro, MS Alumnae Club

Carole Richardson


In recognition of Gina Jones

Heather Wilson Miller


In recognition of Kansas Beta

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Headquarters


In recognition of Kentucky Beta

Barbara McReynolds LaMaster


In recognition of Lawrence, KS Alumnae Club

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Headquarters


In recognition of Marcella Henrietta Lunn

Patricia and Robert Lunn


In recognition of Susan Burke Lyslo

Judy Kleene Klein


In recognition of Brenda McClure Mallett

Margaret A. Sundberg


In recognition of Amanda Glenn Merkle

Christine Merkle


In recognition of Ana Miller

Fran DeSimone Becque


In recognition of Amanda Montelongo

Kim J. OBrien


In recognition of Kimberly Rath Modrowski

Jan Kincaid Clifford


In recognition of Martha Hays Moore

Bloomington, IN Alumnae Club


In recognition of Sally Murphy Morris

Susan Kingsley Robinson


In recognition of Jill Nesler

Heather Wilson Miller


In recognition of Ohio Kappa

Barbara McReynolds LaMaster


In recognition of Ohio Zeta

Barbara McReynolds LaMaster


In recognition of Pamela Goodrich Palmore

Richmond, VA Alumnae Club


In recognition of Mary Elizabeth Patterson

Peggy E. Patterson


In recognition of Pennsylvania Theta

Barbara McReynolds LaMaster


In recognition of Phoenix, AZ Alumnae Club

Jan Kincaid Clifford


In recognition of Jane Wight Scharlach

Martha Kaiser Justice


In recognition of Barbara Berry Sewell

Missy Berry Simmons


In recognition of Morgan Sexton

Kim J. OBrien


In recognition of Sally Minning Shoemaker

Valley of the Moon, CA Alumnae Club


In recognition of Mary Petticrew Smalling

Sarah (Sis) Ruth Mullis


In recognition of Tonia Alexander Souder

Debra Stoll Hager


In recognition of South Carolina Alpha

Kathy Wager Ewing


In recognition of The Pi Beta Phi NPC Delegation

Fran DeSimone Becque


In recognition of Leigh Thiedeman

Jan Kincaid Clifford


In recognition of Leslie Bryles Truemper

William Bryles


In recognition of Washington Beta

Seattle, WA Alumnae Club


In recognition of Ann Denker Webster

Susan Kingsley Robinson


In recognition of Patsy Walstrom Wilber

Judy Kleene Klein


In recognition of Sally Sewell Wightman

Julie Wightman Taylor

click here for complete list