Make a Donation

Pi Beta Phi Foundation

Pi Beta Phi Foundation

Privacy Policy

March 27, 2015

Privacy Policy

Pi Beta Phi Foundation is committed to your personal privacy. This Pi Beta Phi Foundation Privacy Policy describes how Pi Beta Phi Foundation collects, uses and discloses personal information of customers through our websites and online services, including pibetaphifoundation.org, haloheaven.org and other owned and operated online services that link to this policy (collectively, the “Sites”).

Pi Beta Phi Foundation, which operates these Sites, wants to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by notifying you of what personal identifiable information of yours is collected through these Sites:

  • The organization collecting the information
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Pi Beta Phi Foundation’s control
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and other who access the Sites.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES PI BETA PHI FOUNDATION COLLECT?
While using Pi Beta Phi Foundation Sites, you may be asked to enter certain personal information, including your name, address, email address and telephone number.

Anonymous Data
We may automatically collect website use information when you visit our Sites. This information may include information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website to, among other things, help us improve our Sites and your experience.

HOW DOES PI BETA PHI FOUNDATION COLLECT DATA?
Pi Beta Phi Foundation gathers information from visitors in various ways: user submission, JavaScript, log files and participation in the services on the Sites. When you provide us with information about yourself using contact forms or email addresses on these Sites, we collect information that allows us to identify you.

HOW DOES PI BETA PHI FOUNDATION USE YOUR INFORMATION?
We use this information to improve the content of our Sites, enhance your experience when using our Sites, and to provide you with valuable information about Foundation funds and programming. Donor information that is collected by or for the Foundation is not sold or traded.

We have provided you with this privacy statement to enable you to make an informed decision about the information that you provide while using Pi Beta Phi Foundation’s Sites.

Security: While Pi Beta Phi Foundation has taken reasonable precaution to safeguard your personal information, Pi Beta Phi Foundation cannot guarantee complete security because complete security does not presently exist on the Internet. You acknowledge that Pi Beta Phi Foundation shall have no liability whatsoever for damages or losses incurred by you as a result of disclosure of your personal information to other users of this site. You also acknowledge that Pi Beta Phi Foundation shall not be liable for any security breach that results from causes or events that are beyond Pi Beta Phi Foundation’s control (such as acts of God, hacking, terrorism, power outages, defects in third party security products and services, your own acts or omissions and other similar events beyond the control of Pi Beta Phi Foundation).

OUR THIRD PARTY RELATIONSHIPS
We have established relationships with third parties vendors to best serve our members and customers. We may also establish additional third party relationships in the future.
Credit Card Processing: PayPal is the principal source we use to process credit card payments. We supply them with data for credit card authorization and fraud detection only and they are restricted from using the data for any other purposes. Pi Beta Phi Foundation also uses WePay and Virtual Merchant as secondary sources to process credit card payments.
Fundraising: Information is occasionally shared with third parties whom Pi Beta Phi Foundation has partnered with for fundraising efforts.
Marketing and Promotions: From time to time, we may engage certain third parties to assist in the dissemination of marketing and promotional materials benefiting Pi Beta Phi Foundation. These third parties will only have access to information to the extent necessary and will be required to not use any personal information for any other purpose.
This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Pi Beta Phi Foundation does not own or control, or to people that Pi Beta Phi Foundation does not employ or manage. We strongly encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by these Sites.

OTHER INFORMATION

California Residents

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes. To make such a request of Pi Beta Phi, please contact us at the contact information provided below.

Children’s Privacy
In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Ace (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that Pi Beta Phi Foundation has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact information provided below.

EU Safe Harbor
Pi Beta Phi Foundation complies with the Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

Legal Matters
We may use or disclose your information in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena, court order or government demand; to comply with the law; to investigate or report illegal activity; to protect the legal rights of Pi Beta Phi Foundation, our Pi Beta Phi Foundation Site users, or to enforce our rights or demands.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to periodically revise this policy. Please check this page periodically for changes. The document revision date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Continued use of our Sites will confirm your consent to this Policy.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding your privacy or any of our policies, please contact Pi Beta Phi Foundation by email at fndn@pibetaphi.org or by telephone at (636) 256–1357.
 

Volunteer for the Foundation

If you are looking for a way to give back to the sisterhood you love, consider being a Foundation volunteer. We are looking for passionate Pi Phis who want to help ensure the future of our sisterhood. more

Tribute Gifts July 1 - September 30, 2016

In memory of Doris Siefarth Amort

Helen Proebstel Swanson

In memory of Patricia Hays Barnett

Cynthia Hazel Carter Bright
Sonia Phipps Brokaw
Carol McKinley Dudley
Nancy Holt Garver
Twyla Willey Kulp

In memory of Rita Bertucci

Barbara McReynolds LaMaster

In memory of Lisa Morrison Bogan

Alexis M. Coleman
South Fairfield County, CT Alumnae Club

In memory of Richard Bowman

Renee Ross Mercer

In memory of Helen Brooks Brashear

Ann Warmack Brookshire
Tyler, TX Alumnae Club

In memory of Brooke Elizabeth Briggs

Carol McKinley Dudley
Michele Robinson Gagliardi

In memory of Mary Lou Agnew Canaday

Palm Springs-Desert Cities, CA Alumnae Club

In memory of Arlene Mazzulla Christen

Barbara Davis Moore

In memory of Julia Ann Consalus

Fran DeSimone Becque
Diane M. Bielman
Lou Ann Montgomery Carter
Jan Kincaid Clifford
Amy Strickland Dreller
Jean Perry Eggerman
Julie McKittrick Engelbrecht
Maurine Hager Jones
Leisa Ebeling Lowrey
Betsy West McCune
Melissa Dates Schmidt
Emily Russell Tarr
Mary Loy Tatum
Carol Inge Warren
Hallee Winnie

In memory of Lou Ann Chase Daldrup

Klaire Kaufman Pirtle

In memory of Geneve Conaway DeLauer

Susan E. Lombardi

In memory of Jean Botsford Dillard

Cascade, OR Alumnae Club

In memory of Cayla Dimaano

Leisa Ebeling Lowrey

In memory of Patricia Thorpe Dolliver

Helen Hyde Harryman

In memory of Martha Bowman Ebeling

Fran DeSimone Becque
Diane M. Bielman
Jan Kincaid Clifford
Melissa Malone Colvin
Amy Strickland Dreller
Kathy Wager Ewing
Laura Judd Fulton
Alison Veit Heafitz
Barbara McReynolds LaMaster
Carolyn Pavletich Lesh
Patricia Baird Link
Betsy West McCune
Carol Inge Warren

In memory of Jeanne McClean Ehekircher

Marlene Brubaker

In memory of Pat Williams Farley

Jennifer Eaton Penland

In memory of Brittany Feldman

Kathy Wager Ewing

In memory of Gene Carr Fenley

John Fenley

In memory of Lois Crumbaker Frazier

Nancy Jo Lefferson Gass

In memory of David Geeting

Carol Inge Warren

In memory of Jeanne Fetter Greenhaw

William K. Greenhaw

In memory of Nancy Wilkinson Hawley

Sally Rowe Jones

In memory of Sarah Hodgdon Henson

Susan Crane Kyle

In memory of Sabrina Kelley

Alabama Beta Chapter of Pi Beta Phi

In memory of Betty Klein

Lynne Nordhoff

In memory of Christopher Lynn Lawson

Carolyn Lauren Banks

In memory of Jean Black Lelek

Edmund V. Lelek

In memory of Cynthia Jones Liebe

Sharon Gladwin Dalrymple
Leslie Willard Dunsworth
Pamela Sabeck Fitzgerald
Susan Cohenour Johnson
Becky Akin Larsen
Carol Sexton Paulk
Sally Minning Shoemaker
Christine Kajikawa Wilkinson

In memory of William Malone

Melissa Malone Colvin

In memory of James Mattioli

Debbie Sun Wang

In memory of Shirley Williams Nebergall

Judy Friend Strohm

In memory of Helen Dowell Powell

Julie Gempel Lindstrom

In memory of Marjorie Purnell

Carolyn Braselton Townsend

In memory of Lu Ann Browning Redman

Vanessa Ann Redman

In memory of Casey Hazel Rose

Lindsey Germono Glodt

In memory of Ellie Turnbull Sassano

MaryMargaret McDonough

In memory of Reece Schwing

Melissa Dates Schmidt

In memory of Marion Appleman Schwinn

Nancy Jo Lefferson Gass

In memory of Gloria Cloud Skade

Patricia Skade Rogers

In memory of Elizabeth Alexander Smith

North San Diego, CA Alumnae Club

In memory of Connie Hasabales Taylor

Sally Minning Shoemaker
Valley of the Moon, CA Alumnae Club

In memory of Emmett Trant

Carol Inge Warren

In memory of Gloria Larsen Wagner

Heather Wilson Miller
Marcia Perry Nix

In memory of Joan Hutchens Wanamaker

Cypress Creek-North West Houston, TX Alumnae Club

In memory of Suzanne Walker Weber

Susan Perry Brockway
Mary Chattin Saunders
Lucy Baker Warner

In memory of William F. Whittom

Fran DeSimone Becque
Leisa Ebeling Lowrey
Renee Ross Mercer
Emily Russell Tarr
Mary Loy Tatum

click here for complete list